Workshop Catalog Archives: 2000–2009

 

2000

STaff

Baker, James — Executive Director
Bajakian, Kyle — Program Director of Digital Imaging & Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics and Sculpture
Fredell, Gail — Program Director of Furniture & Woodworking
Loe, Kathleen— Program Director of Painting, Drawing & Printmaking

Faculty

Ceramics
Anderson, Dan
Beasecker, Peter
Bobrowski, Gina
De Staebler, Stephen
Gill, Andrea
Gustin, Chris
Hindes, Chuck
Hinton, William
Hughes, Woody
Johnson, Indira Freitas
Leon, Ah
Malloy, Peg
Mattes, Danae
Meyers, Ron
Pinto, David
Shankin, Ellen
Soldner, Paul
Starr, Irma
Voulkos, Peter

Creative Studies
Allen, Jo Harvey
Brauer,David
Daley, William
Grant, Susan Kae
Herman, John
Lindsay, Suzanne
McCarney, Scott
Scott, Sue
Siegel, Evelyn
Snyder, Jill
Spector, Buzz

Children’s Workshops
Chauvin, Catherine
Cummings, Terri
Ducayet, Theresa
Heizer, Molly
Hinton, Pat Gural
Johnston, Derek
Kuecker, Sherri
LeBlanc, Debbie
MacCarthy, Rae
Mankouche, Steven
Marshall, Jeffrey
Nagel, Nicole
Oberman, Jill
Rich, Janie
Rosa-Ortiz, Milton
Ruhlmann, Paul
Siegel, Evelyn
Soleyman, Davina
Van De Water, Lynn
Vitte Morse, Anne
Voulkos, Pier

Digital Imaging
Burkholder, Dan
Carroll, Patty
Frank, Mary
Fulton, Jack
Hiser, David
Kolnik, Paul
Lang, Gerald
Scheer, Joseph
Shefrin, Jessie
Turczan, Katherine
Walden, Gale

Painting, Drawing & Printmaking
Berry, Tim
Boshier, Derek
Botts, Gregory
Crespo, Michael
Dowell, Roy
Frank, Mary
Gilje, Kathleen
Kearns, Jerry
Kernan, Catherine
Kolnik, Paul
Loe, Kathleen
Mark, Michael
Morgan, Clarence
Morinoue, Hiroki
Nickson, Graham
Paschke, Ed
Schwartz, Rosalyn
Spector, Buzz
Swartz, Beth Ames
Vangelisti, Paul

Photography
Adams, Shelby Lee
Belt, Don
Burkholder, Dan
Christenberry, William
DeLory, Peter
Girvin, Linda
Griffiths Belt, Annie
Hiser, David
Jenshel, Len
Johnston, Derek
Leonard, Linda
Lyons, Nathan
Modica, Andrea
Osterman, Willie
Rainier, Chris
Sexton, John
Snyder, Laurie
Stone, Jim
Turczan, Katherine
Wood, John
Younger, Cheryl

Sculpture
Bates, Mary
Christenberry, William
Eastman, Rico
Little, Ken
Pomara, Tai
Ridgway, Linda
Surls, James
Thorne, Laura

Woodworking & Furniture
Belisle, William
Fortune, Michael C.
Fredell, Gail
Goldberg, Jenna
Maloof, Sam
Mankouche, Steven
Maruyama, Wendy
Monteith, Clifton
Nielsen, Kurt
Proctor, Stephen
Ruhlmann, Paul
Skidmore, Brent
Stevens, Craig V.
Stone, Jo
Working, Susan


2001

 

STaff

Baker, James — Executive Director
Bajakian, Kyle — Program Director of Digital Imaging & Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics and Sculpture
Fredell, Gail — Program Director of Furniture & Woodworking
Loe, Kathleen— Program Director of Painting, Drawing & Printmaking

FACULTY

Ceramics
Casebeer, Doug
Chung, Sam
Dahlquist, David
Danisch, James
Kendall, Gail
Koblitz, Karen
LeeJae, Wong
Lindsay, Suze
Lorio, Jim
NeelyJ, ,oh
Ostrom, Walter
Quezada, Juan
Reitz, Don
Rice, Paula
Scotchie, Virginia
Soldner, Paul
Taylor, Elmer
VandenBerge, Peter
Voulkos, Peter
Wisner, Michael

Creative Studies
Bramson, Phyllis
Brauer, David E.
Daley, William
Grant, Susan Kae
Herman, John
Howard, Coy
Irwin, Robert
Kahn, Robin
Knauss, Lewis
McCarney, Scott
Weschler, Lawrence

Children’s Workshops
Baird, Mary Lynn
Ducayet, Theresa
Ducayet, Maggie
Hickman, Jack
Johnston, Derek
Kiyomi Kadokawa, Kelli
Knecker, Sherri
Knudson, Karl
LeBlanc, Debbie
MacCarthy, Rae
Morse, Anne Vitte
Nagel-Gogolak, Nicole
Rich, Janie
Siegel, Evelyn
Smith, Laura
Soleyman, Davina
Van De Water, Lynn
Waters, Liz
Zottoli, Kristin

Digital Imaging
Hiser, David
Holbert, Mac
Kost, Julieanne
McCarney, Scott
Parker, Olivia
Taylor, Maggie

Painting, Drawing & Printmaking
Anthony, Carol
Berry, Timothy
Boshier, Derek
Botts, Gregory
Bramson, Phyllis
Congdon, Dennis
Deetz, Kristy
Dickson, Jane
Juarez, Roberto
Kahn, Robin
McCauley, Robert
Nice, Don
Nilsson, Gladys
Nuss, Jennifer
Pasin Sloan, Jeanette
Robb, Carole
Roberts, Holly
Shena, lMartina
Stewart, Allison
Vu-Daniel, Tomas

Photography
Bajakian, Kyle
Bloomfield, Debra
Bones, Jim
Carabasi, Thomas
Dater, Judy
Dawson, Bob
Fox, Bert
Grant, Susan Kae
Herman, John
Kelton, Chuck
Lyon, Danny
Malde, Pradip
Osterburg, Lothar
Rainier, Chris
Rubenstein, Meridel
Sexton, John
Snyder, Laurie
Sorlien, Sandy
Stone, Jim
Vail, Roger
Wood, John

Sculpture
Allen, Terry
Bell, Roberley
Dougherty, Patrick
Hernandez, Sam
Jeck, Doug
Miller, Bradley
Morris, Jim
Pomara, Tai
Reed, Carl
Sperry, Ann
Surls, James

Woodworking & Furniture 
Baldon, Russell
Ellsworth, David
Fredell, Gail
Hogbin, Stephen
Hosaluk, Michael
Ingham, Robert
Kelly, Brian
Laine, Michael
Loeser, Tom
Lyon, Lee
Mankouche, Steven
Moore, Isabelle
Neptune, Will
Polster, Laurie
Proctor, Stephen
Reed Nelson, Brad
ReidBrian
Saylan, Merryll
Scriba, Ulrike
Somerson, Rosanne
Stirt, Alan
Sturtz, Rick
Urban, Tom


2002

 

Staff

Baker, James — Executive Director
Bajakian, Kyle — Program Director of Digital Imaging & Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics and Sculpture
Christie, Matt— Program Director of Printmaking
Fredell, Gail— Program Director of Furniture & Woodworking
Kuecker, Sherri — Program Director of Children’s Programs
Loe, Kathleen — Program Director of Painting & Drawing and Art History & Critical Studies

FACULTY

Art History & Critical Studies
Brauer, David E.
Fahey, Patrick
Fineberg, Jonathan
Moon, Susan
Newhall, Mike
Scott, Sue
Spector, Buzz

Ceramics
Anderegg, Wesley
Anderegg, Donna
Andersen, Stanley
Bertoni, Christina
Dahlquist, David
Deller, Harris
Gill, John
Gill, Andrea
Jack, Marlene
Malloy, Peg
Oberman, Jill
Oestreich, Jeff
Pharis, Mark
Pinnell, Peter
Quezada, Juan
Reitz, Don
Soldner, Paul
VandenBerge, Peter
VandenBerge, Camille
Voulkos, Peter
Wisner, Michael

Children’s Programs
Anderson, Christine
Baird, Mary Lynn
Buhr, Elizabeth
Ducayet, Theresa
Ducayet, Maggie
Furqueron, Reagan
Igloria, Regin
Johnston, Derek
Kuecker, Sherri
LeBlanc, Debbie
MacCarthy, Rae
Marshall, Jeffrey
Moore, Cathy
Nagel-Gogolak, Nicole
Norman, Connie
Olson, Mary
Peet, Trudi
Rich, Janie
Rosa-Ortiz, Milton
Rotta, Dismas
Saunders, Matthew
Schlotzhauer, Harold
Siegel, Evelyn
Skidmore, Brent
Smith, Laura
Tidd, Jackie
Waters, Liz

Digital Imaging
Atchley, Denise
Burkholder, Dan
Davis, Joshua
Gowin, Emmet
Gowin, Elijah
Grant, Susan Kae
Haynes, Barry
Hiser, David
Kost, Julieanne
Lambert, Joe
Mullen, Nina
Tribe, Mark
Turczan, Katherine

Woodworking & Furniture
Britt, Garner
Ellsworth, David
Enos, Christine
Ford, Rich
Furqueron, Reagan
Goldberg, Jenna
Goodell, Shawn
Gottbrath, Joey
Hoyer, Tod
Hughes, Gideon
Johnson, Greg
Jordan, John
Kelzer, Kim
Lacer, Alan
Maloof, Sam
Monteith, Clifton
Nielsen, Kurt
Reed Nelson, Brad
Saunders, Matthew
Saylan, Merryll
Schmidt, Scott
Skidmore, Brent
Smith, Hayley
Stevens, Craig Vandall
Stirt, Alan
Stone, Jo
Tennant, Phillip
Walker, Peter

Painting & Drawing
Alexander, Katherine
Botts, Gregory
Cheng, Emily
Crespo, Michael
Dowell, Roy
Drake, James
Favour, Mollie
Fritz, Don
Gilje, Kathleen
Heffernan, Julie
Jacoby, Annice
Krebs, Patsy
Lobe, Robert
Malen, Lenore
McClelland, Suzanne
Paschke, Ed
Schlotzhauer, Harold
Smith, Alexis
Vajda, Kathryn

Photography
Modica, Andrea
Kyle, Hedi
Waidhofer, Linde
Tejada-Flores, Lito
Stone, Jim
Johnson, Keith
Johnston, Derek
Turczan, Katherine
Burkholder, Dan
Minkkinen, Arno
Hahn, Betty
McWilliams, John
Hosoe, Eikoh
Ulloa, Martinez
Abell, Sam
Wylie, Willia
Stewart, Kate
Goldsmith, Lynn
Gowin, Emmet
Gowin, Elijah
Sexton, John

Printmaking
Caraccio, Kathy
Kunc, Karen
Kyle, Hedi
Lyons, Beauvais
Mackie, Lisa
Wax, Carol
Werger, Art

Sculpture
Aschheim, Deborah
Christenberry, William
Coogan, Jay
Cooper, Barbara
Eastman, Rico
Pomara, Tai
Ridgway, Linda
Surls, James


2003

Staff

Bajakian, Kyle — Program Director of Digital Imaging & Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics and Sculpture
Christie, Matt — Program Director of Printmaking
Fredell, Gail — Program Director of Furniture & Woodworking
Kuecker, Sherri — Program Director of Children’s Programs
Loe, Kathleen — Program Director of Painting & Drawing and Art History & Critical Studies

FACULTY

Art History & Critical Studies
Balding Shearer, Linda
Bloemink, Barbara
Brauer, David E.
Fahey, Patrick
Rinder, Lawrence

Ceramics
Assad, Christa
Bowen, Clive
Brogden, Sally
Casebeer, Doug
Federighi, Christine
Galloway, Julia
Gonzalez, Arthur
Harvey, Sam
Hudson, Robert
Kendall, Gail
Malloy, Peg
Marsh, Tony
Ostrom, Walter
Pinnell, Peter
Quezada, Juan
Shaw, Richard
Simon, Sandy
SoldnerPaul
Wisner, Michael
Won Lee, Jae

Children’s Programs
Alvarez, Lois
Baird, Mary Lynn
Bethards, Connie
Buhr, Elizabeth
Casebeer, Doug
Crowley, Mary Anne
Ducayet, Maggie
Ducayet Clowes, Theresa
Ellsworth, Wendy
Henthorn, Jaimie
Igloria, Regin
Johnston, Derek
Keery, Leslie
LeBlanc, Debbie
Lunde, Eric
Lynch, Nathan
MacCarthy Lampe, Rae
Norman, Connie
Oberman, Jill
Olson, Mary
Rosa-Ortiz, Milton
Ruqueron, Reagan
Siegel, Evelyn
Tidd, Jackie
VanDeWater, Lynn

Digital Imaging
Atchley, Denise
Davis, Joshua
Holbert, R. Mac
Jardine, George
Kost, Julieanne
Lambert, Joe
McCarney, Scott
Singer, Jonathan
Snowden, Eric
Taylor, Maggie
Tribe, Mark

Painting & Drawing
Berry, Timothy
Botts, Gregory
Bowling, Katherine
Carnwath, Squeak
Carreiro, Joel
Carson, Karen
Chong, Theresa
Coffey, Susanna
Crespo, Michael
Deetz, Kristy
Edwards, Wendy
Hammond, Jane
Juarez, Roberto
Knauss, Lewis
Loe, Kathleen
Michael, Creighton
Morinoue, Hiroki
Roberts, Holly
Rockman, Alexis
Santore, Joseph
Stewart, Allison

Photography
Bajakian, Kyle
Carabasi, Thomas
Dater, Judy
Ely, Timothy
Fox, Bill
Gossage, John
Grant, Susan Kae
Hiser, David
James, Christopher
Levinthal, David
Light, Ken
Rainier, Chris
Sexton, John
Stone, Jim
Uelsmann, Jerry
Von Euw, Jack
Weifenbach, Terri

Printmaking
Allen, Lynne
Berry, Timothy
Christie, Matt
Kernan, Catherine
Kunc, Karen
Morinoue, Hiroki
Shanks, Bradlee
Werger, Art
Yi, Phillia

Sculpture
Bates Neubauer, Mary
Bell, Roberley
Brady, Robert
Cole, Jim
Cole, Melanie
De St. Croix, Blane
Ebendorf, Robert
Kirk, Jonathan
Krumm, Tracy
Miller, Brad
Morris, Jim
Surls, James

Woodworking & Furniture 
Allison, Ric
Bosch, Trent
Breton, Lynette
Burchard, Christian
DeHoog, John
Ditmer, Judy
Ellsworth, David
Fortescue, Donald
Goetschius, Stephan
Hagen, Susan
Hansson, Bobby
Jordan, John
Knox Bennett, Garry
Leidtke, Amy
Maruyama, Wendy
Masaschi, Teri
Miller, Don
Monteith, Clifton
Proctor, Stephen
Puryear, Michael
Saylan, Merryll
Scarpino, Betty
Shoji, Osamu
Strit, Alan
Vandell Stevens, Craig
Wheeler, Peter
Working, Susan


2004

 

Staff

Bajakian, Kyle — Program Director of Digital Imaging & Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics and Sculpture
Christie, Matt — Program Director of Printmaking
Fredell, Gail — Program Director of Furniture & Woodworking
Kuecker, Sherri — Program Director of Children’s Programs
Loe, Kathleen — Program Director of Painting & Drawing and Art History & Critical Studies

 

FACULTY

Art History & Critical Studies
Brauer, David E.
Perreault, John
Weschler, Lawrence
Wortmann Weltge, Sigrid

Ceramics
Calluori Holcombe, Anna
Casebeer, Doug
Christen, Victoria
Gill, John
Gill, Andrea
Granatelli, Silvie
Gustin, Chris
Kwong, Eva
Law, Mary
Munns, Lynn
Oberman, Jill
Oestreich, Jeff
Pinto, David
Quezada, Juan
Silverman, Bobby
Soldner, Paul
Taunton, Tim
Toki, John
Walters, Bradley
Wisner, Michael

Children’s Programs
Baird, Mary Lynn
Baldes, Peter
Bethards, Connie
Buhr, Elizabeth
Chandler, Sally
Cliffel, Kristen
Ducayet, Maggie
Ellsworth, Wendy
Gordon, Bonnie
Henninger, Anne Elizabeth
Henthorn, Jaimie
Hirokawa, Barbara
Keery, Leslie
Kivowitz, Leigh
LeBlanc, Debbie
Lunde, Eric
MacCarthy Lampe, Rae
Norman, Connie
Olson, Mary
Parsons, Rick
Reid, Brian
Rosa-Ortiz, Milton
Scott, John T.
Siegel, Evelyn
Stewart, Maggie
Tharp, Sherilyn

Digital Imaging
Burkholder, Dan
Davis, Joshua
Davis, Jack
Gorman, Greg
Haynes, Barry
Hiser, David
Holbert, R. Mac
Juarez, Roberto
Morell, Abelardo
Person, Chad
Roark, Paul
Robinson, E. Brady
Singer, Jonathan
Snowden, Eric
Tribe, Mark
Turczan, Katherine

Painting & Drawing
Barsness, Jim
Bramson, Phylis
Cheng, Emily
Chism, Sandy
Coffet, Susanna
Cohn, Akemi Nakano
Congdon, Dennis
Darling, Linda
de Campos, Nuno
Dowell, Roy
Favour, Mollie
Guralnick, Jody
Hammond, Harmony
Johnson, Libby
Krebs, Patsy
Mukherjee, Sandeep
Paschke, Ed
Quick-to-See Smith, Juane
Saar, Lezley
Sikander, Shahzia

Photograph
Bajakian, Kyle
Barber, Craig J.
Casebere, James
Hido, Todd
Klett, Mark
Modica, Andrea
Plachy, Sylvia
Renner, Eric
Share, Susan
Spagnoli, Jerry
Spencer, Nancy
Taylor, David
Wolfe, Byron
Wood, Michael
Wylie, William

Printmaking
Christie, Matt
Lyon, Mike
Mackie, Lisa
Shanks, Bradlee
Souto, Francisco
Werger, Art

Sculpture
Detrich, David
Eastman, Rico
Engel, Mary
Evans, Garth
Marks, Roberta
Parsons, Rick
Reed, Carl
Scott, John T.
Thorne, Laura

Woodworking & Furniture
Bosch, Trent
Breton, Lynette
Buck, Andy
Cook, Nick
Ellsworth, David
Enck, Joshua
Fortescue, Donald
Hosaluk, Michael
Hoyer, Todd
Hurwitz, Michael
Jordan, John
Klein, Bonnie
Locke, Marie
Maloof, Sam
Neptune, Will
Reid, Brian
Rodel, Kevin
Scarpino, Betty
Sfirri, Mark
Smith, Hayley
Stevens, Craig Vandall
Stirt, Alan
White, Larry
Working, Susan


2005

 

Staff

Bajakian, Kyle — Program Director of Digital Media & Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics and Sculpture
Christie, Matt — Program Director of Printmaking
Fredell, Gail — Program Director of Furniture & Woodworking
Kuecker, Sherri — Program Director of Children’s Programs
Loe, Kathleen — Program Director of Painting & Drawing and Art History & Critical Studies

 

FACULTY

Art History & Critical Studies
Baker, James
Beardsley, John
Brauer, David E.
Govan, Michael
Irwin, Robert
Morrison, Bill
Tribe, Mark
Weschler, Lawrence

Ceramics
Assad, Christa
Brogden, Sally
Casebeer, Doug
Connell, Jim
Crabb, Patrick S.
Currier, Anne
Gonsalez, Arthur
Hatcher, Daphne
Jaeger, Sara
Johnston, Randy
Kendall, Gail
Kenney, Diane
Lawton, James
McKeachie-Johnston, Jan 
Pinnell, Pete
Pinto, David
Seeman, Bonnie
Shankin, Ellen
Smiser Bowers, Lynn
Soldner, Paul
Spleth, Tom
Warashina, Patti

Children’s Programs
Abote, Shannon
Baird, Mary Lynn
Berthards, Connie
Buhr, Elizabeth
Casebeer, Doug
Crowley, Mary Anne
Dominguez, Eddie
Ducayet, Maggie
Ducayet, Theresa
Ellsworth, Wendy
Forsyth, Hilary
Henninger, Annie
Hirokawa, Barbara
Igloria, Regin
LeBlanc, Debbie
Lunde, Eric
Maes, Ami
Magley, Denise
Medina, Michael
Newstat, Barry
Norman, Connie
Reed, John
Rollins, Tim
Rosa-Ortiz, Milton
Russell, Vicky
Siegel, Evelyn
Stewart, Maggie

Digital Media & Photography
Atkinson, Bill
Bajakian, Kyle
Bryn Alsheimer, Leslie
Carabasi, Thomas
Citret, Mark
Cloninger, Curt
Cramer, Charles
Davis, Josh
Dettlinger, Melissa
DeWolfe, George
Eismann, Katrin
Gorman, Greg
Haynes, Barry
Hilliard, David
Hiser, David
Holbert, R. Mac
Holleley, Douglas
James, Christopher
Jenshel, Len
McBane, Barbara
Megargee, Jim
Mejia, Liliana
Osterman, Willie
Scully Osterman, France
Sexton, John
Singer, Jonathan
Snowden, Eric
Stone, Jim
Tapp, Carlan
Taylor, Maggie
Wood, Michael

Furniture & Woodworking
Bailey, Dan
Dotson, Virginia
Dunnigan, John
Ellsworth, David
Enck, Joshua
Fortescue, Donald
Foster, Clay
Goldberg, Jenna
Hollibaugh, Nicholas
Hosaluk, Michael
Ingham, Robert
Lacer, Alan
Lee, Michael
Little, Mary
Maloof, Sam
Masaschi, Teri
Mocho, Michael
Pho, Binh
Reed Nelson, Brad
Saylan, Merryll
Shoji, Osamu
Stirt, Alan
Vandall Stevens, Craig
Wheeler, Peter
Working, Susan

Painting & Drawing
Alexander, Katherine
Amenoff, Gregory
Caroompas, Carole
Chan, Eric
Chong, Theresa
Crespo, Michael
Dunham, Carroll
Edwards, Wendy
Eveleth, Emily
Fritz, Don
Hughes, Holly
Krebs, Patsy
Kyle, Hedi
Lauterbach, Ann
Loe, Kathleen
Louden, Sharon
Marínez Celaya, Enrique
Morrison, Bill
Rinder, Larry
Robb, Carole
Roberts, Holly
Santore, Joseph
Schatz, Heather
Softic’, Tanja

Printmaking
Allen, Lynne
Baker, Tim
Coupe Ryding, Jeanine
Hackenmiller, Karla
Howard, Sarah
Kernan, Catherine
Madsen, Barbara
McGibbon, Phyllis
Morinoue, Hiroki
Souto, Francisco

Sculpture 
Benglis, Lynda
Blackburn, Jean
Buster, Kendall
Cooper, Barbara
Ebendorf, Robert
Hernandez, Sam
Parsons, Rick
Roots, Garrison
Surls, James


2006

 

Staff

O'Hanian, Hunter — President
Connerly, Krista — Program Director of Digital Media & Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics
Parsons, Rick — Program Director of Sculpture
Christie, Matt — Program Director of Printmaking
Working, Susan — Program Director of Furniture & Woodworking
Kuecker, Sherri — Program Director of Children’s Programs
Loe, Kathleen — Program Director of Painting & Drawing and Art History & Critical Studie

 

FACULTY

Art History & Critical Studies
Brauer, David E.
Cameron, Dan
Martínez Celaya, Enrique
Schaffner, Ingrid
Wortmann Weltge, Sigrid

Ceramics
Brady, ,Robert
Burleson, Mark
Casebeer, Doug
Gess, Terry
Gill, John
Harvey, Sam
Kaneko, Jun 
Marsh, Tony
Meadows, Alleghany
Miller, Brad
Nagle, Ron
Orr, Lisa
Ostrom, Walter
Peltz, Aysha
Pinto, David
Polseno, Donna
Quezada, Juan
Scala, Ralph
Shapiro, Mark
Simon, Sandy
Soldner, Paul
van Gilder, Bill
Walsh, Mikey
Welsh, Stan
Winokur, Robert
Winokur, Paula
Wisner, Michael

Children’s Programs
Abote, Shannon
Berthards, Connie
Blake, Kathleen
Buhr, Elizabeth
Chandler, Sally
Ellsworth, Wendy
Forsyth, Hilary
Henninger, Anne
Hirokawa Gal, Barbara
Johnston, Derek
Keery, Leslie
Lovendahl, Nancy
Magley, Denise
Medina, Michael
Nagel-Gogolak, Nicole
Neil, Duane
Norman, Connie
Olson, Mary
Rollins, Tim
Russell, Vicky
Siegel, Evelyn
Skiles, Marina
Stewart, Maggie
Tharp, Sherilyn

Digital Media & Photography
Babcox, Wendy
Bright, Deborah
Burkholder, Dan
Citret, Mark
Connell, Kelli
Cornell, Nikolai
Davis, Joshua
Enfield, Jill
Gorman, Greg
Hilliard, David
Hiser, David
Holbert, R. Mac
Kabili, Jan 
Kubly, Nissa
McCarney, Scott
Mejía, Liliana
Modica, Andrea
Parcero, Adriana
Pestel, Michael
Puls, Lucy
Silver, Suzie
Singer, Jonathan
Snowden, Eric
Spagnoli, Jerry
Tapp, Carlan
Utterback, Camille
Venezky, Martin
Wetzel, Heather
Wylie, William

Furniture & Woodworking
Bailey, Dan
Buchard, Christian
Buck, Andy
Cole, Jim
Cole, Melanie
Cook, Nick
Cranz, Galen
Ellsworth, David
Fortune, Michael
Furqueron, Reagan
Gardner, Mark
Key, Ray
Little, Mary
Mahoney, Mike
Maloof, Sam
Masaschi, Teri
Mocho, Michael
Moore, Isabelle
Reed Fox, John
Saylan, Merryll
Schneider, Jason
Schulz, Cornelia
Vandall Stevens, Craig
Vesery, Jacques
Wheeler, Peter
White, Larry
Working, Susan

Painting & Drawing
Berry, Timothy
Botts, Gregory
Cushner, Steven
Darling, Linda
Dowell, Roy
Doyle, Chris
Drake, James
Favour, Mollie
Hambleton, Mary
Hammond, Harmony
Hammond, Jane
Johnson, Libby
Juarez, Roberto
Knauss, Lewis
Mehretu, Julie
Puls, Lucy
Rankin, Jessica
Schaffner, Ingrid
Schulz, Cornelia
Scott Kelley, Kelli
Smith, Alexis
Working, Susan

Printmaking
Kunc, Karen
Lyon, Mike
McGibbon, Phyllis
Olynyk, Patricia
Smith, Robynn
Softic’, Tanja
Welden, Dan

Sculpture
Allen, Terry
Carter, Nathan
Cole, Jim
Cole, Melanie
Harvey, AllenJo
Hicks, Tracy
Kimball Anderson, David
Knauss, Lewis
Kubly, Nissa
Onofrio, Judy
Parsons, Rick
Siegel, Steven
Simms, Arthur


2007

 

Staff

O'Hanian, Hunter — President
Connerly, Krista — Program Director of Digital Media & Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics
Parsons, Rick — Program Director of Sculpture
Christie, Matt — Program Director of Printmaking
Working, Susan — Program Director of Furniture & Woodworking
Kuecker, Sherri — Program Director of Children’s Programs
Loe, Kathleen — Program Director of Painting & Drawing and Art History & Critical Studies

 

FACULTY

Art History & Critical Studies
Brauer, David E.
Carolin, Young
Hallmark Neff, John
Storr, Robert

Ceramics
Assad, Christa
Casebeer, Doug
Ching-Yuan, Chang
Christen, Victoria
Corney, Michael
DeWeese, Josh
González, Arthur
Guralnick, Jody
Gustin, Chris
Havey, Sam
Hess, Jason
Johnston, Randy
Kwong, Eva
Long, Matt
Malloy, Peg
Mangus, Kirk
Martin, Andrew
McKeachie-Johnston, Jan 
Meadows, Alleghany
O'Hanian, Hunter
Parady, Scott
Pierantozzi, Sandi
Pinto, David
Quinn, Jeanne
Scotchie, Virginia
Sherrill, Michael
Soldner, Paul
Surls, James
Takamori, Akio

Children & Teen Programs
Abote, Shannon
Baird, Mary Lynn
Bethards, Connie
Blake, Kathleen
Boloña, Shannon
Buhr, Elizabeth
Carrington, Ryan
Cesark, K. Rhynus
Chandler, Sally
Crowley-Miner, Mary Anne
Ellsworth, Wendy
Emrich, Gary
Forsyth, Hilary
Hirokawa Gal, Barbara
Keery, Leslie
Lampe, Rae
Lee, Joel
Magley, Denise
Merklin, Roxy
Nagel-Gogolak, Nicole
Norman, Connie
Polster, Laurie
Reed Nelson, Brad
Russell, Vicky
Scala, Ralph
Siegel, Evelyn
Skiles, Marina
Stewart, Maggie
Sugita, Toru
Van Dexter, Kurt

Digital Media & Photography
Babcox, Wendy
Cornell, Nikolai
Crichton, E.G.
Davis, Joshua
DeWolfe, George
DiRosa, Samantha
Duggan, Seán
Ellzey, Bill
Enfield, Jill
Fry, Ben
Gall, Sall
Gorman, Greg
Hilliard, David
Hiser, David
Holbert, R. Mac
Holleley, Douglas
Kennedy, Bill
Koven, Mark
Lake, Miranda
Legatt, Su
Mejía, Lilian
O'Neill, John
Osterburg, Lothar
Pollack, Anat
Puls, Lucy
Singer, Jonathan
Snowden, Eric
Swanson, Jeremy
Tapp, Carlan
Vega, John
Wilmore, Ben
Working, Susan
Yang, Sue

Furniture & Woodworking
Bailey, Dan
Crichton, E.G.
Cullen, Michael
Doughtie, Sharon
Ellsworth, David
Eriksmoen, Ashley
Gardner, Mark
Hosaluk, Michael
Irelan, Beth
Jordan, John
Klein, Bonnie
Lacer, Alan
Locke, Marie
Maloof, Sam
Michalik, Daniel
Monteith, Clifton
Reiver, Paul
Rosenthal, Sylvie
Schneider, Jason
Share, Susan Joy
Shoji, Osamu
Sigler, Doug
Slentz, Jack
Stirt, Alan
Tannen, Rich
andall Stevens, Craig

 

Sculpture
Campbell, Jim
Dougherty, Patrick
Ebendorf, Robert
Escobedo, Helen
Joseph, Pam
Kimball Anderson, David
Koven, Mark
Krumm, Tracy
LaBianca, Lawrence
Lott, Jesse
Moroles, Jesús
Parsons, Rick
Pollack, Anat
Pomara, Tai
Surls, James
Holleley, Douglas
Kunc, Karen
Lucier, Mary
Skolos, Nancy
Wedell, Thomas

Studio Intensives  
Barringer, Mary
Clarkson, Sam
Hiser, David
Pinto, David
Pomara, Tai
Roberts, Holly
Surls, James
Vandell Stevens, Craig

Painting & Drawing
Alexander, Katherine
Bramson, Phyllis
Campbell, Rebecca
Catto, Isa
Chism, Sandy
Coffey, Susanna
Crespo, Michael
Edwards, Wendy
Eveleth, Emily
Hammond, Jane
Krebs, Patsy
Loe, Kathleen
Martínez Celaya, Enrique
Miller, Melissa
Puls, Lucy
Rinder, Lawrence
Roberts, Holly
Santore, Joe
Sato, Shozo
Share, Susan Joy
Smith, Allyson

Printmaking
Bolton, Randy
Kernan, Catherine
Mackie, Lisa
Mejía, Liliana
Oden, Debora
Osterburg, Lothar
Puzey, Kathy
Vollmer, April 
Werger, Art


2008

Staff

O'Hanian, Hunter — President
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics & Sculpture
Christie, Matt — Program Director of Printmaking
Loe, Kathleen — Program Director of Art History & Critical Studies, Painting & Drawing
Parsons, Rick — Program Coordinator of Sculpture
Working, Susan — Program Director of Furniture, Woodworking, & Sculpture

Faculty

2D Digital Media &
Photography

Arbus, Amy
Bright, Deborah
Burkholder, Dan
Davis, Joshua
Diallo, Amadou
Ellzey, Bill
Enfield, Jill
Gorman, Greg
Gall, Sally
Hilliard, David
Hiser, David
Holbert, Mac
Holleley, Douglas
Imboden, Connie
Levin, Golan
Manos, Constantine
McPhee, Laura
McPhee, Christina
Munson, Portia
Singer, Jonathan
Skolos, Nancy
Stone, Jim
Strauss, Zoe
Tapp, Carlan
Toivanen, Kati
Wedell, Thomas

2D Painting & Drawing
Allen, Lynne
Brooks, Catherine
Hara, Keiko
Kunc, Karen
McGibbon, Phyllis
Merrill,Hugh
Robertson, Barbara
Smith, Robynn
Souto, Francisco
Welden, Dan
Yazzie, Melanie

3D Ceramics
Assad, Christa
Bacopoulos, Posey
Barringer, Mary
Bova, Joe
Brayman, Andy
Casebeer, Doug
Cushing, Val
Danisch, Jim
Davis-Woodard, Charity
Gill, John
Gill, Andrea
Harvey, Sam
Johnston, Randy
Kendall, Gail
McKeachie-Johnston, Jan
Neely, John
Notkin, Richard
Oberman, Jill
Pharis, Mark
Quezada, Juan
Schwieger, Brad
Toland, Tip
Welsh, Stan
Wisner, Michael

3D Furniture Design &
Woodworking

Fortune, Michael
Furqueron, Reagan
Goldberg, Jenna
Huang, Thomas
Hucker, Tom
Kobayashi, Yuri
Maruyama, Wendy
Vandall Stevens, Craig

3D Sculpture
Akamatsu, Elizabeth
Bell, Roberley
Birch, Willie
Bowen, Paul
Brucker-Cohen, Jonah
Carter, Nathan
Connerly, Krista
Cooper, Barbara
Feulmer, Thomas
Grande, John K.
Hagen, Susan
Hill, Robin
Kimball Anderson, David
Lasser, Robin
Lynch, Nathan
Mann, Thomas
Moriwaki, Katherine
Morris, Jim
Parsons, Rick
Pomara, Tai
Sonfist, Alan
Surls, James
Wanenmacher, Erika

3D Woodturning
Bailey, Dan J.
Bosch, Trent
Burchard, Christian
Ellsworth, David
Hogbin, Stephen
Ireland, Beth
Pho, Binh
Saylan, Merryll
Scarpino, Betty
Schneider, Jason
Tibbetts, Malcolm

Art History & Critical Studies
Block, Holly
Brauer, David E.
Bruguera, Tania
Heartney, Eleanor
King-Hammond, Leslie
Martínez Celaya, Enrique
Posner, Helaine
Princenthal, Nancy
Scott, Sue
Willis, Beborah

 

Children's and Teen Programs
Bardwell, Kit
Blake, Kathleen A.
Berk, Sarabeth
Blatter, Tina
Boloña, Shannon
Donohue, Dorothy
Ellsworth, Wendy
Emrich, Gary
Fisher, Kate
Forsyth, Hilary
Guajardo, Cynthia
Henkel, Kim
Lee, Joel
Nagel-Gogolak, Nicole
Parkin, Kat
Rosenthal, Sylvie
Siegel, Evelyn
Silas Ulibarri, Jeremy
Stewart, Maggie
Sugita, Toru
Thulson, Anne
Van Dexter, Kurt
Waters, Elizabeth

Multimedia & Time-Based
Bruguera, Tania
Connerly, Krista
Earls, Elliott
Essig, Daniel
Feulmer, Thomas
Holleley, Douglas
Kunc, Karen
Lucier, Mary
Skolos, Nancy
Wedell, Thomas

Studio Intensives
Barringer, Mary
Clarkson, Sam
Hiser, David
Pinto, David
Pomara, Tai
Roberts, Holly
Surls, James
Vandell Stevens, Craig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2009

staff

O'Hanian, Hunter — President
Berk, Sarabeth — Program Coordinator of Children’s Programs and Outreach
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics & Sculpture
Christie, Matt — Program Director of Printmaking
Collins, Paul — Program Director of Painting, Drawing & Critical Studies
Wallace, Andrea — Program Director of Digital Media & Photography
Working, Susan — Program Director of Furniture Design & Woodworking

Faculty

2D Film and Digital
Photography

Balas, Jack
Burleson, Mark
Ellzey, Bill
Enfield, Jill
Farbrook, Joseph
Gorman, Greg
Hilliard, David
Holbert, R. Mac
Holleley, Douglas
Jenshel, Len
Katchadourian, Nina
MacInnes, Roddy
Mendoza, Tony
Méndoza, Rebeca
Norris Webb, Rebecca
Parke Harrison, Shana
Parke Harrison, Robert
Peters, George
Semingson, Mia
Shepp, Accra
Singer, Jonathan
Snowden, Eric
Stein, Amy
Walker, Melanie
Wallace, Andrea
Webb, Alex

2D New Media
Wallace, Andrea
Davis, Josh
Babcox, Wendy
Sofian, Sheila M.
Matreyek, Miwa
McDonald, Jillian
Mandel, Robin
Momeni, Ali
Fajardo, Rafael
Polli, Andrea
Freeman, John Craig
Beverly-Quigley, Pamela

2D Painting & Drawing
Blatherwick, David
Botts, Gregory
Bramson, Phyllis
Cesark, Rhynus
Collins, Paul
Fritz, Don
Glantzman, Judy
Goldberg, Glenn
Halley, Peter
Hammond, Harmony
Heffernan, Julie
Hull, John
Jacoby, Annice
Krebs, Patsy
Martínez Celaya, Enrique
Palmer, Kelly
Randall, Colleen
Ruggeri, Gina
Schnell, Jovi
Shaw, Isa Catto
Slick, Duane
Westfall, Stephen

 

2D Printmaking
Baker, Tim
Berman, Laura
Brown, Matt
Christie, Matt
Fannon, Emily
Flanders, April
Ghormley, Jennifer
Howard, Sarah
Lyons, Beauvais
Muskat, Carolyn M.
Oden, Debora
Puzey, Kathy
Tsvetkov, Sergei
Yamamoto, Koichi

3D Ceramics
Babu, Victor
Casebeer, Doug
Chang, Ching-Yuan
Clarke, Bede
Connelly, Michael
Corney, Michael
Finnerty, Kathryn
Galloway, Julia
Gonzalez, Arthur
Gustin, Chris
Harvey, Sam
Johnston, Randy
Kinnord-Payton, MaPo
Long, Matt
Lorenzini, Sandro
McKeachie-Johnston, Jan
Meadows, Alleghany
Miller, Brad
Nakazato, Takashi
Pinto, David
Sherrill, Michael
Shimazu, Esther C.
Wilson, Tara

3D Furniture Design & Woodworking
Anderson, Jennifer
Buck, Andy
Fortescue, Donald
Fredell, Gail
French, Adrian
Hosaluk, Michael
Rosenthal, Sylvie
Schneider, Jason
Sigler, Doug
Somerson, Rosanne
Stevens, Craig Vandall
Working, Susan

3D Sculpture
Anderson, David Kimball
Beer, Vivian
Brosk, Jeffrey
Cox, Kris
Driscoll, Ellen
Hutchinson, Rebecca
Long, Charles
Parsons, Rick
Pinckney, Charles
Pomara, Tai
Reed, Carl
Reed Nelson, Brad
Rogenes, Jason
Smith, Shinique
Tolle, Brian

 

3D Woodturning
Bailey, Dan
Brolly, Michael J.
Buck, Andy
Ellsworth, David
Hatcher, Stephen
Hosaluk, Michael
Hoyer, Todd
Jordan, John
Mocho, Michael
Reed Nelson, Brad
Shirley, Jennifer
Smith, Hayley
Wolfe, Andi

Critical Studies
Altshuler, Bruce
Anderson, Brooke Davis
Barringer, Mary
Bright, Deborah
Cameron, Dan
Collins, Paul
Held, Peter
Kuspit, Donald
Lumpkin, Libby
Otsuka, Ronald
Sweetman, Alex
Toby, Kamps

Children & Teen Programs
Alarid, PeaseIsaac
Baird, Mary Lynn
Blatter, Tina
Cesark, K Rhynus
Davis Hayes, Catherine
Decker, Timothy W.
Ellsworth, Wendy
Forsyth, Hilary
Cecere, Jennifer
Gibson, Emily
Lee, Joel
Magley, Denise
Nagel Gogolak, Nicole
Ortega, Anthony
Pollard Jenny, Elizabeth
Russell, Vicky
Scher, Jill
Siegel, Evelyn
Stewart, Maggie
Thulson, Anne
Watson, Angela
Wooten, Benjamin
Yan, Stan

Field Expeditions
Jenshel, Len
Johnston, Randy
MacInnes, Roddy
McKeachie-Johnston, Jan
Meadows, Alleghany
Pinto, David
Wallace, Andrea

Interdisciplinary: Book Arts,
Mixed Media, Performance, &
Time Based

Enck, Joshua
Weiss, Cynthia
Wilson, Fo
Essig, Daniel

Studio Intensives
Bailey, Dan
Connelly, Michael
Cox, Kris
Hammond, Harmony
Jordan, John
Wilson, Tara