Workshop Catalog Archives: 2010–2015

 

2010

Staff

Collins, Paul — Interim President
Casebeer, Doug — Artistic Director of Ceramics, Furniture Design & Woodworking, Woodturning, and Sculpture
Christie, Matt — Artistic Director of Printmaking
Collins, Paul — Artistic Director of Painting, Drawing, and Critical Studies
Wallace, Andrea — Artistic Director of Photography & New Media, and Chair of Summer Workshops
Berk, Sarabeth — Artistic Director of Children’s Program and Outreach

Faculty

Ceramics
Adler, Ted
Bohls, Margaret
Butterly, Kathy
Casebeer, Doug
Coleman, Tom
Fritts, Debra
Gill, John
Gill, Andrea
Harvey, Sam
Hess, Jason
Hutchinson, Rebecca
Martin, Frank
Meadows, Alleghany
Orr, Lisa
Pelusa Rosenthal, Marilu
Pinnell, Pete
Quinn, Jeanne
Radasch, Kari
Scala, Ralph
Toki, John

Children's & Teen Program
AlaridPease, Isaac
Alpern, Tom
Balderson, Dylan
Bardwell, Kit
Berk, Sarabeth
Bernstein, Jessica
Ellsworth, Wendy
Forsyth, Hilary
Graham, Angus
Hamill, Shelly
Hardy, Emma
Henkel, Kim
Lapides, Kate
Nagel Gogolack, Nicole
Pike, Nikki
Possehl, Robert
Rosenbaum, Deb
Shay, Sarah
Siegel, Evelyn
Snider, Deb
Stark, Katherine
Stewart, Maggie
Stuckelman, Joseph
Thulson, Anne

Critical Studies
Collins, Paul
Eliasson, Olafur
Grynstejn, Madeleine
Heartney, Eleanor
Momin, Shamim M.
Neshat, Shirin
Paul, Christie
Rattemeyer, Christian

Field Expeditions
Casebeer, Doug
Gustin, Chris
Jenshel, Len
Meaden, Lorna
Meadows, Alleghany
Pinto, David
Vermès, Phillippe
Vermès, Nancy

Furniture Design & Woodworking
Anderson, Jennifer
Beer, Vivian
Brooks, Jon
Buck, Andy
Goldberg, Jenna
Hutton, Matt
Nutt, Craig
Proctor, Stephen
Reed Nelson, Brad
Rosenthal, Sylvie
Schneider, Jason
Shull, Randy
Zurko, Walter

New Media
Bisignano, Dominic
Brucker-Cohen, Jonah
Davis, Joshua
Frid-Jimenez, Amber
Kocher, Karen
Moriwaki, Katherine
Reas, Casey
Wallace, Andre

Painting
Alexander, Katherine
Burckhardt, Tom
Cesark, K Rhynus
Cheng, Emily
Collins, Paul
Cooper, Diana
Dubnau, Jenny
Elsayed, Dahila
Ferrill, Elizabeth
Fitzpatrick, Tony
Friese, Nancy
Gendel, Jackie
Gregorio, Alvin P.
Hammond, Jane
Helms, Adam
Kahlhamer, Brad
Lackey, Jane
Loe, Kathleen
Martínez Celaya, Enrique
Miller, Allison
Morinoue, Hiroki
Oshiro, Kaz
Roberto, Juarez
Roberts, Holly
Sato, Shozo
Tomaselli, Fred
White, Roger
Woolf, Daniella

Photography
Birnbach, Allen
Breakey, Kate
Burkholder, Dan
Connelly, Kelli
Diallo, Amadou
Diaz Meyer, Cheryl
Ellzey, Bill
Enfield, Jill
Faris Belt, Angela
Ghormley, Jennifer
Gormon, Greg
Habron, Patrick
Hilliard, David
Hiser, David
Holbert, R. Mac
Juarez, Roberto
Lake, Miranda
Leonard, Kate
Maisel, David
Munson, Portia
Opton, Suzanne
Resnick, Seth
Rodney, Andrew
Sanguinetti, Alessandra
Semingson, Mia
Singer, Jonathan
Vuckley, Angie

 

 

 

 

 

Printmaking
Christie, Matt
Ghormley, Jennifer
Gumpper, Jean
Hitchcock, John
Knowles, Amanda
Kunc, Karen
Leonard, Kate
Lunning, Mark
Morinoue, Hiroki
Rostow, Susan
Smith, Robynn
Wallace, Eileen

Sculpture
Anderson, David Kimball
Beer, Vivian
Brucker-Cohen, Jonah
Cesark, K Rhynus
Cooper, Diana
Ebendorf, Bob
Hutchinson, Rebecca
Lackey, Jane
Long, Charles
McDiarmid, Duane
Miebach, Nathalie
Moriwaki, Katherine
Nelson, Erika
Nutt, Craig
Oshiro, Kaz
Parsons, Rick
Pomara, Tai
Reed Nelson, Brad
Speich, Jason
Surls, James
Tomaselli, Fred
Yound, Will
Zurko, Walter

Woodturning
Bailey, Dan
Buchard, Christian
Ellsworth, David
Mocho, Michael
Nittmann, David
Reed Nelson, Brad
Saylan, Merryll
Schneider, Jason
Slentz, Jack
Stirt, Alan

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2011

Staff

Bloemink, Barbara J. — Executive Director
Casebeer, Doug — Artistic Director of Ceramics, Sculpture, Furniture Design & Woodworking &
Woodturning
Christie, Matt — Artistic Director of Printmaking
Collins, Paul — Artistic Director of Painting, Drawing, & Critical Studies
Wallace, Andrea— Artistic Director of Photography & New Media, and Chair of Summer Workshops
Taylor, Sonya — Artistic Director of Children’s Program and Outreach

Faculty

Ceramics
Assad, Christa
Burleson, Mark
Casebeer, Doug
Christen, Victoria
Córdova, Cristina
Digeros, Marc
Gonzalez, Arthur
Harvey, Sam
Leach, Simon
Lindsay, Suze
Martin, Andrew
McLaughlin, Kent
Miller, Brad
Nakazato, Takashi
Pinto, David
Scala, Ralph
Sherrill, Michael
Snyder, Stacy
Walters, Bradley
YuhSun, Koo

Children's and Teen Programs
Alpern, Tom
Ellsworth, Wendy
Ferrill, Elizabeth
Forsyth, Hilary
Lee, Joel
Nagel Gogolak, Nicole
Parkin, Kat
Prikryl, Tony
Reed Nelson, Brad
Siegel, Evelyn
Taylor, Sonya
Vieira, Mariana
Yule, Brad

Critical Studies
Bloemink, Barbara

Digital Media & Photography
Birnbach, Allen
Borges, Phil
Buckley, Angie
Christine Nadir, Leila
Davis, Joshua
Ellzey, Bill
Falliers, Danae
Fannon, Emily
Faris Belt, Angela
Feller, Nora
Fusco, Coco
Gorman, Greg
Grinker, Lori
Harris, Jonathan
Hilliard, Davi
Hiser, David
Holbert, R. Mac
Jones, Lou
Julian, David
Kabili, Jan
Klett, Mark
Leonard, Kate
Momeni, Ali
Nettles, Bea
Parke Harrison, Shana
Parke Harrison, Robert
Peppermind, Cary
Poschman, Greg
Rauch, Tim
Rauch, Mike
Shapiro, Abba
Simpson, Lorna
Singer, Jonathan
Thorp, Jer
Ujiie, Hitoshi
Ujiie, Heather
Wallace, Andrea

Field Workshops
Bloemink, Barbara
Casebeer, Doug
Fannon, Emily
Klett, Mark
Méndez, Rebeca
Pinto, David
Shapiro, Mark
Singer, Jonathan
Wallace, Andrea

Furniture Design & Woodworking
Bennett, Garry Knox
Evelyn, Annie
Fredell, Gail
Hurwitz, Michael
Kelzer, Kim
Lake, Tai
Mattia, Alphonse
Pliessnig, Matthias
Reed Nelson, Brad
Robinson, Cory
Schneider, Jason
Sheridan, John
Stevens, Craig Vandall

Painting, Drawing, & Printmaking
Andersen, Tom
Bedford, Sarah
Bleckner, Ross
Botts, Gregory
Chagoya, Enrique
Collins, Paul
Dubnau, Jenny
Faruqee, Anoka
Ferrill, Elizabeth
Friese, Nancy
Glantzman, Judy
Herbert, David
Herbert, Todd
Heyman, Daniel
Hughes, Holly
Iqbal, Mala
Jacquette, Julia
Knauss, Lewis
Krebs, Patsy
Krueger, Michael
Lerner, Alan
López, Nicola
Moriarty, Laura
Morinoue, Hiroki
Mullowney, Paul
Osterburg, Lothar
Panter, Gary
Rayner, Beverly
Schall, Michael
Schmid, Jenn
Shure, Brian
Simmons, Gary
Tomaselli, Fred
Watt, Marie
Wayne, Leslie
Westfall, Stephen

 

 

Sculpture
Anderson, David Kimball
Bhabha, Huma
Casebeer, Doug
Cesark, Mark
Essig, Daniel
Herbert, David
Kirk, Jonathan
Miebach, Nathalie
Momeni, Ali
Onofrio Fornes, Jennifer
Parson, Rick
Pomara, Tai
Reed, Gus
Reed, Carl
Scala, Ralph
Sherrill, Michael
Sieber, Ben
Simms, Arthur
Speich, Jason

Woodturning
Bailey, Dan
Biggs, Dixie
Ellsworth, David
Jordan, John
Schneider, Jason
Vesery, Jacques

 


2012

STaff

Bloemink, Barbara J. — Executive Director
Casebeer, Doug — Artistic Director of Ceramics, Sculpture, Furniture Design & Woodworking & Woodturning
Casebeer, Doug — Chair of Artist-In-Residency Program
Taylor, Sonya  Program Coordinator of Children’s and Outreach
Wallace, Andrea — Artistic Director of Photography & New Media
Wallace, Andrea — Interim Artistic Director of Painting, Drawing, & Printmaking
Wallace, Andrea — Chair of Summer Workshops 

Faculty

Ceramics
Casebeer, Doug
Christianson, Linda
Dickey, Kim
Fritts, Debra
Gill, John
Gill, Andrea
Gustin, Chris
Harvey, Sam
Horie, Ayumi
Hughes, Holly
Johnston, Randy
Kendal, lGail
Lotz, Tyler
McKeachie-Johnston, Jan
Meaden, Lorna
Meadows, Alleghany
Nakazato, Takashi
Pozo, Angelica
Scala, Ralph
Welsh, Stan
Wrankle, Russell

Children's & Teen Programs
Alpern, Tom
Blackstock, Evan
Ellsworth, Wendy
Ferrill, Elizabeth
Forsyth, Hilary
Henkel, Kim
Jones, Guinevere
Kohlhepp, Lisa
Lapides, Kate
Lee, Joel
Moore, Shawna
Nagel Gogolak, Nicole
Siegel, Evelyn
Stewart, Maggie
Taylor Moore, Sonya
Waters, Elizabeth

Critical Studies
Bloemink, Barbara

Field Workshops
Casebeer, Doug
Fannon, Emily
Gustin, Chris
Khorsand, Christine
Pinto, David
Wallace, Andrea

Furniture Design &
Woodworking

Anderson, Jennifer
Beer, Vivian
Fortune, Michael
Kopf, Silas
Miller, Don
Monteith, Clifton
Pulver, Dean
Rosenthal, Sylvie
Schneider, Jason
Schrum, Libby
Stevens, Craig Vandall
Tannen, Rich
Welter, David

 

Painting & Drawing
Bramson, Phyllis
Catto Shaw, Isa
Cesark, K
Chagoya, Enrique
Cohan, Charles
Collins, Paul
Dubnau, Jenny
Elizabeth Taylor, Alison
Elsayed, Dahila
Evans, Franklin
Ferrill, Elizabeth
Forsman, Chuck
Gendel, Jackie
Gumpper, Jean
Harris, Zach
Heyman, Daniel
Hofshi, Orit
Hornung, David
Hughes, Holly
Jackson, Matthew Day
Killion, Tom
Kunc, Karen
Lackey, Jane
Leonard, Kate
Lerner, Alan
Maria, Kara
Martínez Celaya, Enrique
Miller, Allison
Morinoue, Hiroki
Mueller, Johanna
Munson, Portia
Oden, Debora
Osterburg, Lothar
Payusova, Yana
Pepe, Sheila
Reyner, Nancy
Roberts, Holly
Shwartz, Rosalyn
Simmons, Gary
Webster, Chuck

Photography & Digital Media
Biggers, Sanford
Birnbach, Allen
Bosworth, Barbara
Brucker-Cohen, Jonah
Carucci, Elinor
Davis, Joshua
Enfield, Jill
Fannon, Emily
Fielder, John
Greenberg, Ira
Hilliard, David
Holleley, Douglas
Johnston, Derek
Jordan, Larry
Julian, David
Kashi, Ed
Klipper, Stuart
Leonard, Kate
Miele, Jean
Miller, Greg
Minkkinen, Arno Rafael
Moriwaki, Katherine
Munson, Portia
Norris Webb, Rebecca
Osterburg, Lothar
Payusova, Yana
Reas, Casey
Semingson, Mia
Singer, Jonathan
Stillings, Jamey
Stone, Jim
Tapp, Carlan
Vieira, Mariana
Wallace, Andrea
Webb, Alex

Sculpture
Anderson, David Kimball
Beer, Vivian
Biggers, Sanford
Brucker-Cohen, Jonah
Casebeer, Doug
Cooper, Barbara
D’Estout, Marc
Gates, Theaster
Janairo Roth, Yumi
Kirk, Jonathan
Lloyd, John
Momeni, Ali
Moriwaki, Katherine
Pepe, Sheila
Pomara, Tai
Reed, Gus
Reed, Carl
Richardson, Lynn
Rosenthal, Sylvie
Scala, Ralph
Tannen, Rich

Woodturning
Ellsworth, David
Gotschall, Keith
Hosaluk, Michael
Klein, Bonnie
Saylan, Merryll
Schneider, Jason
Theobald, Curt
Winton, Molly
Working, Susan

 

 


2013

Staff

Bloemink, Barbara J. — Executive Director
Casebeer, Doug — Artistic Director of Ceramics, Sculpture, Furniture Design & Woodworking & Woodturning
Casebeer, Doug — Chair of Artist-In-Residency Program
Nagy, Jenene — Artistic Director of Painting, Drawing, & Printmaking
Nagy, Jenene — Chair of Visiting Artists Program & Gallery Exhibitions
Taylor, Sonya — Program Coordinator of Children’s and Outreach
Wallace, Andrea — Artistic Director of Photography & Digital Media
Wallace, Andrea — Chair of Summer Workshops
Lloyd, John — Studio Coordinator of Sculpture
Mueller, Johanna — Studio Coordinator of Painting, Drawing, & Printmaking
Scala, Ralph — Studio Coordinator of Ceramics
Schneider, Jason — Studio Coordinator of Furniture Design, Woodworking & Woodturning
Viera, Mariana — Studio Coordinator of Photography & Digital Media

Faculty

Art Trips
Bloemink, Barbara

Ceramics
Brayman, Andy
Casebeer, Doug
Clague, Lisa
Crane, David
Furimsky, Erin
Green, Seth
Hargens, Ursula
Harrow, Del
Levin, Simon
Metz, Matthew
Miller, Brad
Moon, Julie
Oestreich, Jeff
Pelusa Rosenthal, Marilu
Pintz, Joseph
Rice, Paula
Scala, Ralph
Sherrill, Michael
Sikora, Linda
Walker, Jason

Children's & Teen Programs
Alpern, Tom
Bell, Katherine
Burke, Georgia
Ellsworth, Wendy
Forsyth, Hilary
Jones, Lindsay
Jones, Guinevere
Knipe, Alix
Lapides, Kate
Maes, Ami
Moore, Shawna
Mueller, Johanna
Nagel Gogolak, Nicole
Schneider, Jason
Siegel, Evelyn
Stewart, Maggie
Taylor Moore, Sonya

CNC Router Workshops
Harrow, Del
Hebert, Matthew
Trubridge, David

Field Expeditions
Casebeer, Doug
Kashi, Ed
Meaden, Lorna
Pinto, David
Vieira, Mariana
Wallace, Andrea

 

Furniture Design & Woodworking
Baldon, Russell
Beer, Vivian
Furqueron, Reagan
Gómez-Ibáñez, Miguel
Hagen, Susan
Hebert, Matthew
Johnson, Mike
Mattia, Alphonse
Newell, Brian
Ortman, Tina
Reed Nelson, Brad
Schneider, Jason
Trubridge, David
Wade, David
White, Larry

Painting & Drawing
Alexander, Katherine
Bob, Melissa
Botts, Gregory
Bulawsky, Lisa A.
Clay, Lauren
Cohan, Charles
Dowell, Roy
Drennen, Craig
Ellegood, Anne
Ferrill, Elizabeth
Flowers, Tim
Ghormley, Jennifer
Heyman, Daniel
Hornung, David
Hottle, Grant
Howard, Deborah
Kemp, Arnold
Krebs, Patsy
Letzelter, Matthew
Liu, Charlene
Loe, Kathleen
Mallory, Brenda
Martínez Celaya, Enrique
McMullan, Paul
Miller, Allison
Mueller, Johanna
Nagy, Jenene
Oden, Debora
Roberts, Holly
Schmeltz, Aili
Scott, Stanley
Spector, Buzz
Tull, Dani
Vetter, Brad
Wall, Samantha
Webster, Chuck

 

Photography & Digital Media
Birnbach, Allen
Cox, Sarah
Davis, Joshua
Davis, Jen
Ellzey, Bill
Faris Belt, Angela
Feller, Nora
Fitch, Blake
Gorman, Greg
Grimes, Joel
Grinker, Lori
Hilliard, David
Holbert, R. Mac
Johnston, Derek
Jordan, Larry
Kabili, Jan
Karady, Jennifer
Klett, Mark
Kuhn, Mona
Laurence, Jonathan
Minkkinen, Arno Rafael
Parke Harrison, Robert
Parke Harrison, Shana
Roberts, Holly
Romanoff, Dana
Semingson, Mia
Singer, Jonathan
Vieira, Mariana
Wallace, Andrea

Sculpture
Beer, Vivian
Blackstock, Evan
Cotter, Jim
Ellegood, Anne
Gjertson, Sarah
Hagen, Susan
Harrow, Del
Higgins O’Connor, Elisabeth
Hill, Robin
Jackson, Robert
Lloyd, John
Mallory, Brenda
McMullan, Paul
Moon, Julie
Parsons, Rick
Rathbun, Mike
Richardson, Lynn
Scala, Ralph
Sherrill, Michael
Yamaguchi, Yuriko

Woodturning
Dill, Barbara
Ellsworth, David
Fennell, J. Paul
Gotschall, Keith
Jensen, Allen
Liestman, Art
Schneider, Jason


2014

Staff

Wilhelms, Nancy — Executive Director
Casebeer, Doug — Artistic Director of Ceramics, Sculpture, Furniture Design & Woodworking & Woodturning
Casebeer, Doug — Chair of Artist-In-Residency Program
Nagy, Jenene — Artistic Director of Painting, Drawing, & Printmaking
Nagy, Jenene — Chair of Visiting Artists Program & Gallery Exhibitions
Wallace, Andrea — Artistic DirectorPhotography & Digital Media
Wallace, Andrea — Chair of Summer Workshop Program
Bell, Katherine — Studio & Program Coordinator for Children’s Outreach
Lloyd, John — Studio & Program Coordinator Sculpture
Meier, Josh — Studio & Program Coordinator Painting, Drawing, & Printmaking
Scala, Ralph — Studio & Program Coordinator Ceramics
Schneider, Jason — Studio & Program Coordinator Furniture Design, Woodworking & Woodturning
Varner, Kari — Studio & Program Coordinator Photography & New Media

Faculty

Ceramics
Boone, Birdie
Casebeer, Doug
Chung, Sam
Cobb, Sunshine
Currier, Anne
Fritts, Debra
Gill, John
Hayes, Andrew
Long, Matt
Martin, Andrew
McMullan, Paul
Miller, Brad
Patterson, Neil
Peet, JJ
Pierantozzi, Sandi
Ransford, Sara
Scala, Ralph
Shapiro, Mark
Sherrill, Michael
Takamori, Akio

Children & Teen Programs
Bell, Katherine
Burke, Georgia
Carlson, Kristin
Ellsworth, Wendy
Forsyth, Hilary
Gierke, Sally
Jones, Lindsay
Kuecker, Sherri
Lesley Friis, Margaret
Lee, Joel
Maes, Ami
Meier, Josh
Moore, Shawna
Nagel Gogolak, Nicole
Peters, George
Reed, Marcie
Siegel, Evelyn
Stewart, Maggie
Walker, Melanie

CNC Router & Digital Fabrication
Brayman, Andy
Brock, Noah Z.
McMullan, Paul
Monaghan, Jonathan
Schneider, Jason
Tannen, Rich
Viviano, Norwood

Field Expeditions
Assad, Christa
Casebeer, Doug
Pinto, David

Furniture Design & Woodworking
Brock, Noah Z.
Buck, Andy
Burkheimer, Karl
Enck, Joshua
Forbes, David
Fredell, Gail
Gowdy, Duncan
Hucker, Thomas
Manley, Adam John
Schneider, Jason
Smith, Joshua West
Sound, Kagen
Tannen, Rich
Wade, David
Werner, Howard
White, Larry
Working, Susan

New Media
Cheng, Eric
Davis, Joshua
Leduc-Mills, Ben
Levin, Golan
Madsen, Rune
Monaghan, Jonathan
Sacha, Bob

Painting & Drawing
Booth Brown, Teresa
Bovenzi, Eva
Burghard, Ryan
Cesark, K Rhynus
Collins, Paul
Drennen, Craig
Elsayed, Dahlia
Garcia, Cesar
Hammond, Harmony
Hill, Robin
Hornung, David
Hughes, Holly
Juarez, Roberto
Krebs, Patsy
LaJeunesse, Paul
Lapin, Annie
Nagy, Jenene
Perez, Emilio
Rex van Minnen, Christian
Roberts-Gray, Andrew
Schwegler, Heidi
Sullivan, Barbara

Printmaking
Christie, Matt
Ferrill, Elizabeth
Gumpper, Jean
High, Tim
Hover Oehme, Sue
Krueger, Michael
Kunc, Karen
Liu, Charlene
Morinoue, Hiroki
Mueller, Johanna
O’Malley, Ryan
Vollmer, April
Weese, Marcia

Photography
Arbus, Amy
Babcox, Wendy
Beasley, Douglas
Birnbach, Allen
Bowman, Angela
Bright, Deborah
Cheng, Eric
Connell, Kelli
Diallo, Amadou
Faris Belt, Angela
Fondé, Carol
Harvey, Cig
Hilliard, David
Houston, Jason
Johnston, Derek
Juarez, Roberto
Kashi, Ed
Lane, Bobbi
Méndez, Rebeca
Sacha, Bob
Scully Osterman, France
Semingson, Mia
Singer, Jonathan
Vieira, Mariana
Wallace, Andrea
Wolberger, Ofer

 

Sculpture
Anderson, David Kimball
Beer, Vivian
Blackstock, Evan
Brayman, Andy
Burkheimer, Karl
Elsayed, Dahlia
Ferrill, Elizabeth
Fletcher, Llewelynn
Haley, Hoss
Hallam Pearse, Mary
Hayes, Andrew
Lloyd, John
McMullan, Paul
Miller, Brad
Scala, Ralph
Seedorf, Natasha
Sherrill, Michael
Simms, Arthur
Smith, Joshua West
Suzuki, Ryoichi
Tirado, Andrew
Viviano, Norwood
Werner, Howard

Woodturning
de Forest, Michael
Ellsworth, David
Gotschall, Keith
Harwood, Ashley
Jensen, Allen
Stirt, Alan
Supik, Mark
Winkle, Kimberly