Workshop Catalog Archives: 1980-1989

 

1980

Administrative Staff

Bach, Caleb – Director
Kaplan, Kathy – Administrative Assistant
Salomon, Barbara – Summer Assistant

ARTISTS-IN-RESIDENCE

Strong, David
Strong, Suki Elisha
Moore, Jeffery

FACULTY

Ceramics
James, Robert
Rhodes, Daniel
Romberg, Jim
Sperry, Robert
Stanford, Verne
Strong, David

Fibers   
Barrett, Clotilde
Brown, Rachel
Hedstrom, Carolyn
La Lena, Constance
La Pierre, Sharon

Painting 
Lau Chen, Ande

Photography  
Haas, Ernst

Prints   
Anker, Suzanne
Benson Jones, Christine
Kunkel, Jerry
Moore, Jeffery
Prentice, Margaret
Shark, Bud

Wood   
Nichols, Paul
Nyquist, John
Maloof, Sam
Carpenter, Art


1981

Ceramics
Coleman, Tom
Corn, Blue
Erickson, Steven
Favour, Mollie
James, Robert
Rhodes, Daniel
Romberg, Jim
Simon, Michael
Stanford, Verne
Strong, David
Suyematsu, Kazuye

Clay Symposiums   
Bringle, Cynthia
Voulkos, Peter
Soldner, Paul
Rhodes, Daniel
Glick, John
Warashina, Patti
Sperry, Robert
Takaezu, Toshiko
James, Bob
Suyematsu, Kazuye

Painter/Printmaker Collaborations   
Anker, Suzanne
Brown, Roger
Grooms, Red
Johnson, Lucas
Kunkel, Jerry
Mangold, Robert & Sylvia
Mansell, Gordon
O’Brien, Craig
Prentice, Peggy
Shark, Bud
Shirkus, Lorraine
Vinzani of Twinrocker, Bernie


1982

 

STAFF

Moore, Jeffery — Director
Harris, Kathy — Assistant 

Program Directors
Miller, Bradley —  Ceramics
Mollie, Favour — Ceramics
Shirkus, Lorraine — Prints
Poschman, Greg — Photography
Marks, Richie — Wood

FACULTY

Ceramics
Bean, Bennett
Bringle, Cynthia
Coleman, Tom & Elaine
Corn, Blue
Cornelius, Philip
Erickson, Steven
Ferguson, Ken
Kokis, George
Lind, Jenny
MacKenzie, Warren
Rhodes, Daniel
Romberg, Jim
Strong, David
Takaezu, Toshiko

Children’s Workshops  
Anderson, Chris
Booth, Teresa
Cummins, Terri
Eder, Carol
Olson, Mary
Ondrizek, Gerri
Petley, Kate
Pletts, Sarah
Porter, Dave
Siegel, Evelyn
Smyer, Mary

Fibers  
Aiken, Joyce
Al-Hilali, Neda
Brown, Rachel
Colby, Sas
Lyman, Marie
Seventy, Sylvia
Wada, Yoshiko

Painting  
Anderson, Laurie
Boynton, Jack
Kunkel, Jerry
Natkin, Robert
Ruscha, Ed
Sarkisian, Paul

Papermaking  
Anker, Suzanne
Lau Chen, Ande
MacGregor, Katie
Nottingham, Walter
Vinzani of Twinrocker, Bernie

Photography 
deLory, Peter
deVore III, Nicholas
Durrance II, Dick
Haas, Ernst
Hill, John & Judy
Hiser, Cherie
Kane, Art
Kelly, John
Obremski, George
Satterwhite, Al

Printmaking 
Catanzaro, Peter
O’Brien, Craig
Shark, Bud

Sculpture   
Norquist, Elliot
Soldner, Paul

Woodworking 
Castle, Wendell
Ellsworth, David
Grew-Sheridan, John & Carolyn
Maloof, Sam
Marks, Richie
Nyquist, John
Osgood, Jere
Weed, Walker


1983

 

STAFF

Moore, Jeffery
Harris, Kathy
Miller, Bradley
Favour, Mollie

Shirkus, Lorraine
Marks, Richie
Gilman, Michelle
Diamantine, Gil

Dixon, Tennessee
Lowe, West

FACULTY

Ceramics
Bean, Bennett
Bringle, Cynthia
Ferguson, Ken
Gill, Andrea & John
James, Bob
Simon, Michael
Strong, David
Turner, Robert
Weiser, Kurt

Clay Symposiums   
Arneson, Robert
Cornelius, Philip
Frey, Viola
Frimkess, Magdalena & Michael
Levine, Marilyn
Nagle, Ron
Rothman, Jerry
Shaw, Richard
Soldner, Paul
Voulkos, Peter

Painting   
Allen, Terry
Hall, Susan
Havard, James
Kunkel, Jerry
Rosenquist, James
Wray, Dick

Papermaking  
Lau Chen, Ande
Sward, Marilyn
Reeve, Catharine
MacGregor, Katie
Vinzani, Bernie

Photography   
Durrance, Dick 
Haas, Ernst
Kane, Art
Lyons, Nathan
Maisel, Jay

Photography Symposiums
Capa, Cornell
Chiarenza, Carl
Dater, Judy
deLory, Peter
Friedman, Benno
Heinecken, Robert
Hiser, Cherie
Lyons, Nathan
Metz, Gary
Frederick, Sommer
Sweetman, Alex
Uelsmann, Jerry

Printmaking   
O’Brien, Craig 
Sanchez, Maurice
Shark, Bud
Shirkus, Lorraine

Woodworking   
Carol, Bonnie 
Carpenter, Art
Kirby, Ian
Korn, Peter
Krimmel, Max
Maloof, Sam
Marks, Richie
Nyquist, John
Weed, Walker


1984

 

STAFF

Favour, Mollie
Gilman, Michelle
Gressett, Lou

Immerman, Marsha
Marks, Richie
Miller, Bradley

Moore, Jeffery 
Shirkus, Lorraine

FACULTY

Ceramics
Cox, Kris
Daley, William
Gill, Andrea & John
Gilman, Michelle
Hepburn, Tony
Hiersoux, Catherine
Higby, Wayne
Kaneko, Jun 
Kluber, Allen
Levy, Marge
Notkin, Richard T.
Salomon, Judith
Soldner, Paul

Painting & Drawing
Allen, Terry
Arneson, Robert
Carter, Richard
Gilboy, Margaretta
Kaplan, Sandra
Lundy, Anstis
Shaw, Richard
Smith, Frank Anthony
Waldman, Paul

Papermaking
Favour, Mollie
MacGregor, Katie
Prentice, Margaret
Vinzani, Bernie

Photogrpahy 
Chapnick, Howard
Dater, Judy
deLory, Peter
Gilka, Robert
Haas, Ernst
Maisel, Jay
Pagliuso, Jean

Printmaking
Christie, Matt
Erickson, Chris
O’Brien, Craig
Sanchez, Maurice

Woodworking
Carpenter, Art
Ellsworth, David
Frank, George
Frid, Tage
Hoadley, Bruce
Kirby, Ian
Maloof, Slimen
Maloof, Sam
Marks, Richie
Nish, Dale
Nyquist, John
Osgood, Jere


1985

 

STAFF

Miller, Bradley
Gressett, Lou
Casebeer, Doug
Christie, Matt

Edwards, Jan 
Favour, Mollie
Girvin, Linda
Immerman, Marsha

Lewis, John
Marks, Richie

FACULTY

Ceramics
Bean, Bennett
Dennard, Bill
Rhodes, Daniel
Casebeer, Doug
Rady, Elsa
Kwong, Eva
Romberg, Jim
Ferguson, Ken
Mangus, Kirk
Soldner, Paul
Shaw, Richard
Babu, Victor
Ostrom, Walter

Children's  Classes
Curtis, Lucy
Siegel, Evelyn

Collabotations/Special Projects
Bosman, Richard
Buck, John
Butterfield, Deborah
Christie, Matt
Erikson, Chris
Immerman, Marsha
Mock, Richard
Schwable, Conrad
Tepper, Irv

Painting & Drawing
Gilboy, Margaretta
Turner, Arthur
Peters, Mike
Lundy, Anstis
Kaplan, Sandra

Photography
Gilka, Robert
Maisel, Jay
Dater, Judy
Gibson, Ralph
Pfahl, John
Girvin, Linda
Heun, Walter
Rowell, Galen
Kane, Art

Print/Paper
Elwell, Chip
Schwable, Conrad
Prentice, Margaret

Woodworking
Frank, George
Freer, Rosalind
Frid, Tage
Hoadley, Bruce
Kopf, Silas
Marks, Richie
Maruyama, Wendy
Nish, Dale
Rising, Martha
Unger, Bob
Walden, Bill
Watts, Simon

Woodworking Symposiums
Carpenter, Art
Castle, Wendell
Frank, George
Freer, Rosalind
Frid, Tage
Hoadley, Bruce
Kirby, Ian
Maloof, Sam
Maruyama, Wendy
Rising, Martha
Fairbanks, Jonathan


1986

 

STAFF

Miller, Bradley — Director
Gressett, Lou
Casebeer, Doug
Christie, Matt

Edwards, Jan 
Favour, Mollie
Girvin, Linda
Immerman, Sascha

Snider, Conrad
Vannice, Marla 

FACULTY

Ceramics
Babu, Victor
Casebeer, Doug
Cushing, Val
Illian, Clary
Marks, Graham
Morrison, Jens
Oestreich, Jeff
Ostrom, Walter
Rice, Jacquie
Romberg, Jim
Shaner, David
Soldner, Paul
Timock, George
Vogel, Ted

Children’s Classes
Cochran, Jan 
Davis, Christie
Favour, Mollie
Koeppe, Lee
Siegel, Evelyn

Collaborations
Beresford, Michael
Chase, Louisa
Christie, Matt
Elwell, Chip
Gilboy, Margaretta
Juarez, Roberto
Sanchez, Maurice
Surls, James

Other Classes 
Alexander, Kay
Evelyn, Siegel
Rice, Bill

Painting & Drawing
Gilboy, Margaretta
Katchen, Carole
Lundy, Anstis
Matson, Margaret
Schneider, Ursula
Smith, Frank Anthony

Photography
CallisJo, Ann
Caponigro, Paul
Dater, Judy
Eggleston, William
Gibson, Ralph
Gilka, Robert
Haas, Ernst
Heun, Walter
James, Christopher
Kasten, Barbara
Kelly, John
Maisel, Jay
Mark, Mary Ellen
Michals, Duane
Odgers, Jayme
Rowell, Galen
Sommer, Frederick
Stevens, Craig

Printmaking
Christie, Matt
Elwell, Chip
Schwable, Conrad

Woodworking
Carpenter, Art
Frid, Tage
Kopf, Silas
Korn, Peter
Krenov, James
Maloof, Sam
Nyquist, John


1987

Staff

Miller, Bradley — Director
Gressett, Lou — Assistant Director 

Program Directors
Baker, James — Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Ceramics
Favour, Mollie — Painting & Children’s Programs
Korn, Peter — Woodworking & Furniture
Dillon, Jane — Housing and Advertising
Millman, Robert — Assistant Photography
Wofchuck, Mitchell — Assistant Ceramics

Faculty

Ceramics 
Babu, Victor
Bilderback, Carolyn
Casebeer, Doug
Cushing, Val
Ferguson, Ken
Gill, John
Higby, Wayne
Lowe, George
Nagle, Ron
Rhodes, Daniel
Rice, Jacquie
Richards, M.C.
Shaner, David
Soldner, Paul
Staley, Chris
Underhill, Bill
Wofchuck, Mitchell

Children’s Workshops
Casebeer, Susan
Davis, Christie
Sarkisian, Carol
Siegel, Evelyn

Furniture Symposium
Baier, Freddie
Carter, Ron
La Trobe-Bateman, Richard
Partridge, Jim
Peters, Alan
Proctor, Stephen

Painting
Bark, Jared
Gilboy, Maggie
Juarez, Roberto
Keith, Jeffery C.
Lundy, Anstis
Sarkisian, Paul
Schneider, Ursula
Wang, C.C.

Photography
Aaron, Peter
Abell, Sam
Allard, William Albert
Baker, James
Bones, Jim
Callis, Jo Ann
Carabasi, Thomas
Connor, Linda
De Carava, Roy
Gibson, Ralph
Heun, Walter
Hiser, David
Klett, Mark
Kruger, Barbara
Maisel, Jay
Mark, Mary Ellen
Millman, Robert
Neill, William
Sexton, John
Sommer, Frederick
Stevens, Craig
Uelsmann, Jerry

Printmaking
Christie, Matt
Ingraham, Meg
Sanchez, Maurice

Woodworking & Furniture
Baier, Freddie
Frid, Tage
Hall, Nora
Hucker, Thomas
Kemnitzer, Ronald B.
Kopf, Silas
Korn, Peter
La Trobe-Bateman, Richard
Mack, Daniel
Maloof, Sam
Maruyama, Wendy
Partridge, Jim
Peters, Ala
Robinson, Monroe
Zelkowitz, Hy


1988

 

STAFF

Miller, Brad — Director
Gressett Klenck, Lou — Assistant Director
Baker, James — Program Director of Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics

Korn, Peter — Program Director of
Woodworking & Furniture

Dixon, Laura — Public Relations
Colby, Judy — Receptionist 

FACULTY

Ceramics
Bole, M.J.
Brouillard, Bill
Casebeer, Doug
Gill, John
Hafner, Dorothy
Leach, David
McKinnell, Jim
Nagle, Ron
Pharis, Mark
Roloff, John
Salomon, Judith
Shaner, David
Soldner, Paul
Takamori, Akio
Taylor, Elmer
Tepper, Irv
Turner, Robert

Children's Workshops
Baker, Jim
Davis, Christie
Siegel, Evelyn

Painting/Printmaking
Ideal, Phillis
Ingraham, Meg
Juarez, Roberto
Lundy, Anstis
Maitland, Virginia
Morris, Michael

Photography
Allard, William Albert
Baker, James
Bones, Jim
Carabasi, Thomas
Connor, Linda
Dater, Judy
Dawson, Robert
Durrance II, Dick
Grant, Susan
Grundberg, Andy
Hiser, David
Hursley, Timothy
Hyde, Philip
Jensen, Mark
Kelly, John
Klett, Mark
Krause, George
Maisel, Jay
Misrach, Richard
Rainier, Chris
Richards, Eugene
Scully, Julia
Sexton, John
Snyder, Laurie
Stevens, Craig
Thompson, Dennis
Wood, John

Woodworking & Furniture
Albinson, Don
Carpenter, Art
Frid, Tage
Hall, Nora
Kemnitzer, Ronald B.
Kopf, Silas
Korn, Peter
Mack, Daniel
Maloof, Sam
Osgood, Jere
Robinson, Monroe
Scriven, Hugh
Weed, Walker
Zelkowtiz, Hy

Woodworking & Furniture Symposium
Carpenter, Art
Defuccio, Robert
Fredell Smith, Gail
Gilpin, Hank
Gordon, Glenn
Johnson, Bebe
Kopf, Silas
Mack, Daniel
Moser, Thomas


1989

Staff

Miller, Brad — Director
Baker, James — Program Director of Photography
Casebeer, Doug — Program Director of Ceramics
Korn, Peter — Woodworking & Furniture
Colby, Judy — Receptionist

Dixon, Laura — Public Relations & Publications
Gressett Klenck, Lou — Registrar
Lee, Marilyn — Office Manager
McCabe, Jody — Accounting and Grants

FACULTY

Ceramics
Bach, Caleb
Bertoni, Chris
Casebeer, Doug
Currier, Anne
Glick, John
Hafner, Dorothy
Juarez, Roberto
Leach, David
Martin, Andy
Miller, Brad
Nagle, Ron
Oestreich, Jeff
Perrone, Jeff
Pinnell, Pete
Price, Ken
Soldner, Paul
Staley, Chris
Symons, Susie
Takamori, Akio
Taylor, Elmer
Zweygardt, Glenn

Children’s Workshops
Cochran, Jan 
Cummings, Terri
Davis, Christie
Jones, Deb
Siegel, Evelyn

Interdisciplinary & Critical Studies
Colby, Sas
Juarez, Roberto
Perreault, John
Perrone, Jeff
Raven, Arlene
Roberts, Holly
Smith, Keith

Painting & Drawing
Gilboy, Maggie
Kushner, Robert
Oliver, Bobbie
Steele, Sara
Tepper, Irv

Photography
Baker, James
Carabasi, Thomas
Dater, Judy
Gibson, Ralph
Greenfiedl, Lois
Harvey, David Alan
Hiser, David
Jensen, Mark
Klett, Mark
Liebling, Jerome
Maisel, Jay
McCurry, Steve
Parker, Olivia
Pfahl, John
Richards, Eugene
Roberts, Holly
Rubenstein, Meridel
Sexton, John
Sleight, Ken
Stevens, Craig
Uelsmann, Jerry

Woodworking & Furniture
Defuccio, Robert
Dresdner, Michael
Frid, Tage
Hall, Nora
Korn, Peter
Krenov, James
Mack, Daniel
Maloof, Sam
Miller Wagenaar, Rita
Moser, Thomas
Peters, Alan
Robinson, Monroe
Zelkowitz, Hy